


光明傳承
Current rating 43. 28 starts, 2 wins, 4 placings. Last 5: 12/12/10/12/8; last run 11 Oct at Sha Tin, race 8, finished 12/–. Most often at Sha Tin 1600m: 12 starts, 1 wins, 2 placings.
| Chinese name | 光明傳承 |
|---|---|
| English name | BRIGHT INHERITANCE |
| Brand | J215 |
| Age | 7 |
| Sex | G |
| Colour | 栗 |
| Origin | 澳洲 |
| Owner | 23/24 葉楚航練馬師賽馬團體 |
| Trainer | Dennis Yip Chor-hong |
| Last jockey | Angus Chung Yik-lai |
| Rating | 43 |
| Prize money | $1,967,400 |
| Status | Active |
| Import type | 自購馬 |
| First run | 2024-09-22 |
| Last run | 2026-10-11 |
| Win rate | 7% (2 wins from 28) |

Sire
Star Witness
Dam
Solar Kitty
Dam's sire
Northern Meteor
Origin:澳洲 · Import type:自購馬
28
Starts
2
Wins
1
2nds
1
3rds
24
Unplaced
7%
Win %
14%
Place %
$2.0M
Prize
67
Best rating
| Starts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOOD | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| GOOD TO FIRM | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14% |
| GOOD TO YIELDING | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| WET SLOW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Starts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1600m | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8% |
| 1650m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 1800m | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 2000m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 2200m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Date | Course | Race | Dist. | Going | Class | Wt. | Jockey | Draw | Pos. | Margin | Win odds | Rating | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-11 | Sha Tin | 8 | 1600 | GOOD | Class 4 | 115 | Angus Chung Yik-lai | 5 | 12 | 5-1/4 | 60 | 43 | ▶ Result |
| 2026-09-23 | Happy Valley | 3 | 1650 | GOOD | Class 4 | 119 | Harry Bentley | 9 | 12 | 10 | 65 | 43 | ▶ Result |
| 2026-07-04 | Sha Tin | 8 | 1800 | GOOD TO YIELDING | Class 4 | 124 | Matthew Poon Ming-fai | 8 | 10 | 9 | 82 | 48 | ▶ Result |
| 2026-06-13 | Sha Tin | 4 | 1800 | GOOD TO YIELDING | Class 4 | 126 | Jerry Chau Chun-lok | 9 | 12 | 6-1/4 | 42 | 50 | ▶ Result |
| 2026-06-07 | Sha Tin | 5 | 1800 | WET SLOW | Class 4 | 128 | E Brown | 12 | 8 | 6-1/2 | 52 | 52 | ▶ Result |
| 2026-05-24 | Sha Tin | 5 | 1600 | GOOD TO FIRM | Class 4 | 130 | Luke Ferraris | 5 | 11 | 5-3/4 | 25 | 54 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-11-30 | Sha Tin | 5 | 1600 | GOOD | Class 4 | 131 | Matthew Chadwick | 8 | 6 | 3-1/4 | 25 | 54 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-10-26 | Sha Tin | 4 | 1600 | GOOD TO FIRM | Class 4 | 128 | Luke Ferraris | 2 | 2 | 短馬頭位 | 8.9 | 52 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-09-21 | Sha Tin | 4 | 1650 | WET SLOW | Class 4 | 130 | Harry Bentley | 13 | 7 | 7 | 33 | 54 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-07-13 | Sha Tin | 5 | 1600 | GOOD TO FIRM | Class 4 | 131 | Luke Ferraris | 3 | 10 | 5 | 30 | 56 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-06-22 | Sha Tin | 4 | 1600 | GOOD | Class 4 | 130 | Jerry Chau Chun-lok | 5 | 10 | 5 | 18 | 57 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-06-08 | Sha Tin | 4 | 1600 | GOOD TO FIRM | Class 4 | 133 | Luke Ferraris | 9 | 6 | 5-1/4 | 36 | 57 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-05-25 | Sha Tin | 6 | 1600 | GOOD | Class 4 | 133 | Luke Ferraris | 13 | 10 | 7-3/4 | 23 | 57 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-04-20 | Sha Tin | 4 | 1600 | GOOD TO FIRM | Class 4 | 129 | Luke Ferraris | 2 | 1 | – | 10 | 51 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-03-15 | Sha Tin | 5 | 1800 | GOOD TO FIRM | Class 4 | 129 | Matthew Poon Ming-fai | 14 | 6 | 3-1/2 | 24 | 53 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-02-26 | Happy Valley | 2 | 2200 | GOOD | Class 4 | 131 | Andrea Atzeni | 12 | 12 | 8 | 24 | 55 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-01-31 | Sha Tin | 3 | 1600 | GOOD | Class 4 | 131 | C Soumillon | 14 | 5 | 2 | 26 | 56 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-01-19 | Sha Tin | 3 | 1600 | GOOD | Class 4 | 134 | Hugh Bowman | 8 | 6 | 3-1/2 | 14 | 58 | ▶ Result |
| 2024-12-08 | Sha Tin | 6 | 1800 | GOOD | Class 3 | 119 | K De Melo | 11 | 8 | 5-3/4 | 130 | 60 | ▶ Result |
| 2024-11-17 | Sha Tin | 6 | 2000 | GOOD | Class 3 | 114 | Angus Chung Yik-lai | 6 | 13 | 9 | 67 | 62 | ▶ Result |
| 2024-10-27 | Happy Valley | 2 | 1800 | GOOD | Class 3 | 120 | Andrea Atzeni | 5 | 6 | 2-3/4 | 28 | 64 | ▶ Result |
| 2024-10-13 | Sha Tin | 3 | 2000 | GOOD TO FIRM | Class 3 | 116 | Matthew Chadwick | 8 | 7 | 4-1/4 | 62 | 66 | ▶ Result |
| 2024-09-22 | Sha Tin | 6 | 1600 | GOOD TO YIELDING | Class 3 | 122 | Matthew Chadwick | 5 | 10 | 3-3/4 | 21 | 67 | ▶ Result |
Compiled from Hong Kong Jockey Club public information (since 2024-09-08); HKJC figures prevail.