


星火燎原
Current rating 64. 45 starts, 5 wins, 13 placings. Last 5: 13/11/11/8/1; last run 4 Oct at Sha Tin, race 11, finished 13/14. Most often at Sha Tin 1200m: 22 starts, 3 wins, 8 placings.
| Chinese name | 星火燎原 |
|---|---|
| English name | VULCANUS |
| Brand | J150 |
| Age | 6 |
| Sex | G |
| Colour | 棗 |
| Origin | 澳洲 |
| Owner | 李偉健博士 |
| Trainer | Me Tsui Yu-sak |
| Last jockey | Dylan Mo Hin-tung |
| Rating | 64 |
| Prize money | $5,533,200 |
| Status | Active |
| Import type | 自購新馬 |
| First run | 2024-09-15 |
| Last run | 2026-10-04 |
| Win rate | 11% (5 wins from 45) |

Sire
Lean Mean Machine
Dam
Fair Choice
Dam's sire
Redoute's Choice
Origin:澳洲 · Import type:自購新馬
45
Starts
5
Wins
8
2nds
0
3rds
32
Unplaced
11%
Win %
29%
Place %
$5.5M
Prize
66
Best rating
| Starts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOOD | 22 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 18% |
| GOOD TO FIRM | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9% |
| GOOD TO YIELDING | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| SEALED | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| WET SLOW | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| Starts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1200m | 33 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 15% |
| 1400m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 1650m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Date | Course | Race | Dist. | Going | Class | Wt. | Jockey | Draw | Pos. | Margin | Win odds | Rating | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-04 | Sha Tin | 11 | 1200 | GOOD TO FIRM | Class 3 | 118 | Dylan Mo Hin-tung | 8 | 13 | 9-1/4 | 156 | 64 | ▶ Result |
| 2026-09-27 | Sha Tin | 11 | 1400 | GOOD TO FIRM | Class 3 | 119 | Dylan Mo Hin-tung | 6 | 11 | 10 | 139 | 65 | ▶ Result |
| 2026-07-04 | Sha Tin | 10 | 1200 | GOOD TO YIELDING | Class 3 | 122 | Dylan Mo Hin-tung | 5 | 11 | 18-1/4 | 79 | 65 | ▶ Result |
| 2026-06-13 | Sha Tin | 9 | 1200 | SEALED | Class 3 | 113 | Dylan Mo Hin-tung | 11 | 8 | 6-1/4 | 71 | 65 | ▶ Result |
| 2026-05-20 | Happy Valley | 3 | 1200 | GOOD | Class 4 | 132 | Dylan Mo Hin-tung | 2 | 1 | – | 25 | 59 | ▶ Result |
| 2026-05-06 | Sha Tin | 3 | 1200 | GOOD | Class 4 | 124 | Nichola Yuen Hang-yiu | 10 | 7 | 7-1/4 | 8.7 | 59 | ▶ Result |
| 2026-04-19 | Sha Tin | 10 | 1200 | GOOD TO FIRM | Class 3 | 116 | Dylan Mo Hin-tung | 1 | 4 | 2-3/4 | 146 | 61 | ▶ Result |
| 2026-04-08 | Happy Valley | 9 | 1200 | GOOD | Class 3 | 119 | Dylan Mo Hin-tung | 2 | 10 | 5-1/2 | 145 | 63 | ▶ Result |
| 2026-03-29 | Sha Tin | 10 | 1200 | GOOD TO FIRM | Class 3 | 120 | Dylan Mo Hin-tung | 5 | 12 | 8-1/2 | 172 | 65 | ▶ Result |
| 2026-03-11 | Happy Valley | 5 | 1200 | GOOD TO FIRM | Class 3 | 126 | Hugh Bowman | 2 | 10 | 9-3/4 | 29 | 66 | ▶ Result |
| 2026-02-19 | Sha Tin | 8 | 1200 | GOOD | Class 3 | 122 | Angus Chung Yik-lai | 6 | 6 | 3-3/4 | 136 | 66 | ▶ Result |
| 2026-02-08 | Sha Tin | 9 | 1200 | GOOD | Class 3 | 120 | M Guyon | 9 | 6 | 4-1/2 | 24 | 66 | ▶ Result |
| 2026-01-21 | Sha Tin | 5 | 1200 | GOOD | Class 4 | 135 | M Guyon | 1 | 1 | – | 10 | 60 | ▶ Result |
| 2026-01-04 | Sha Tin | 3 | 1200 | GOOD | Class 4 | 135 | Hugh Bowman | 9 | 4 | 3/4 | 5.2 | 60 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-12-14 | Sha Tin | 3 | 1200 | GOOD | Class 4 | 135 | Brenton Avdulla | 12 | 6 | 3-1/4 | 67 | 60 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-12-07 | Sha Tin | 7 | 1200 | GOOD | Class 4 | 135 | Hugh Bowman | 4 | 2 | 1/2 | 9.6 | 59 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-11-09 | Sha Tin | 6 | 1200 | GOOD | Class 4 | 132 | Jerry Chau Chun-lok | 8 | 6 | 5-3/4 | 32 | 59 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-10-30 | Sha Tin | 5 | 1200 | GOOD | Class 4 | 130 | Hugh Bowman | 8 | 1 | – | 6.6 | 53 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-10-08 | Happy Valley | 3 | 1200 | GOOD TO FIRM | Class 4 | 131 | Derek Leung Ka-chun | 11 | 5 | 2-3/4 | 33 | 53 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-09-17 | Happy Valley | 6 | 1200 | GOOD TO FIRM | Class 4 | 130 | Derek Leung Ka-chun | 5 | 6 | 2-1/4 | 4.1 | 53 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-07-16 | Happy Valley | 3 | 1200 | GOOD TO FIRM | Class 4 | 120 | Derek Leung Ka-chun | 3 | 1 | – | 5.1 | 45 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-06-25 | Happy Valley | 3 | 1200 | GOOD TO FIRM | Class 4 | 120 | K De Melo | 3 | 5 | 1-3/4 | 4.7 | 45 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-06-04 | Happy Valley | 3 | 1200 | GOOD TO YIELDING | Class 4 | 121 | K De Melo | 1 | 2 | 2-1/4 | 4.8 | 45 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-05-14 | Happy Valley | 7 | 1200 | GOOD TO FIRM | Class 4 | 119 | K De Melo | 1 | 2 | 3/4 | 7.3 | 44 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-05-07 | Happy Valley | 4 | 1200 | GOOD | Class 4 | 123 | James Orman | 3 | 6 | 2 | 17 | 46 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-04-20 | Sha Tin | 5 | 1650 | GOOD | Class 4 | 125 | Karis Teetan | 13 | 12 | 7-1/4 | 25 | 48 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-03-26 | Sha Tin | 7 | 1200 | GOOD | Class 4 | 125 | Andrea Atzeni | 10 | 6 | 6-3/4 | 13 | 49 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-03-09 | Sha Tin | 5 | 1200 | GOOD | Class 4 | 124 | Hugh Bowman | 1 | 5 | 4-1/2 | 3.2 | 49 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-02-12 | Sha Tin | 5 | 1200 | WET SLOW | Class 4 | 125 | Andrea Atzeni | 11 | 2 | 2-3/4 | 7.9 | 49 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-01-12 | Sha Tin | 3 | 1200 | GOOD | Class 4 | 123 | Zac Purton | 12 | 2 | 頸位 | 5.3 | 47 | ▶ Result |
| 2024-12-18 | Sha Tin | 4 | 1200 | GOOD | Class 4 | 120 | Vincent Ho Chak-yiu | 4 | 2 | 1/2 | 4.8 | 45 | ▶ Result |
| 2024-12-01 | Sha Tin | 3 | 1200 | GOOD | Class 5 | 132 | Vincent Ho Chak-yiu | 2 | 1 | – | 6.2 | 36 | ▶ Result |
| 2024-11-09 | Sha Tin | 1 | 1650 | GOOD | Class 5 | 126 | Angus Chung Yik-lai | 10 | 5 | 3-1/2 | 11 | 34 | ▶ Result |
| 2024-11-06 | Happy Valley | 1 | 1200 | GOOD | Class 5 | 129 | Vincent Ho Chak-yiu | 8 | 2 | 短馬頭位 | 34 | 34 | ▶ Result |
| 2024-10-23 | Sha Tin | 2 | 1200 | GOOD | Class 5 | 127 | Angus Chung Yik-lai | 7 | 5 | 3 | 7.5 | 34 | ▶ Result |
| 2024-09-28 | Sha Tin | 1 | 1200 | GOOD | Class 5 | 125 | Angus Chung Yik-lai | 9 | 2 | 頸位 | 11 | 32 | ▶ Result |
| 2024-09-15 | Sha Tin | 2 | 1400 | GOOD TO FIRM | Class 5 | 125 | Karis Teetan | 12 | 8 | 5 | 14 | 34 | ▶ Result |
Compiled from Hong Kong Jockey Club public information (since 2024-09-08); HKJC figures prevail.