


火焰閃爍
Current rating 67. 21 starts, 3 wins, 7 placings. Last 5: 7/13/6/7/4; last run 1 Oct at Sha Tin, race 10, finished 7/14. Most often at Sha Tin 1600m: 10 starts, 2 wins, 4 placings.
| Chinese name | 火焰閃爍 |
|---|---|
| English name | FORTUNE BOY |
| Brand | K098 |
| Age | 5 |
| Sex | G |
| Colour | 棗 |
| Origin | 紐西蘭 |
| Owner | 黃堅策與梁綺雲 |
| Trainer | David Hayes |
| Last jockey | Brenton Avdulla |
| Rating | 67 |
| Prize money | $4,279,700 |
| Status | Active |
| Import type | 自購新馬 |
| First run | 2024-12-08 |
| Last run | 2026-10-01 |
| Win rate | 14% (3 wins from 21) |

Sire
Contributer
Dam
Gin Dartre
Dam's sire
Volksraad
Origin:紐西蘭 · Import type:自購新馬
21
Starts
3
Wins
2
2nds
2
3rds
14
Unplaced
14%
Win %
33%
Place %
$4.3M
Prize
73
Best rating
| Starts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOOD TO FIRM | 11 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 27% |
| GOOD | 11 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% |
| YIELDING | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Starts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1200m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 1400m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| 1600m | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| 1800m | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25% |
| 2000m | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| 2400m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Date | Course | Race | Dist. | Going | Class | Wt. | Jockey | Draw | Pos. | Margin | Win odds | Rating | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-01 | Sha Tin | 10 | 1400 | GOOD TO FIRM | Class 3 | 124 | Brenton Avdulla | 12 | 7 | 1-3/4 | 44 | 67 | ▶ Result |
| 2026-07-12 | Sha Tin | 10 | 1600 | GOOD TO FIRM | Class 3 | 122 | Lyle Hewitson | 2 | 13 | 5-3/4 | 13 | 70 | ▶ Result |
| 2026-05-03 | Sha Tin | 6 | 2400 | YIELDING | Group 3 | 115 | Harry Bentley | 4 | 6 | 6-1/2 | 6.6 | 72 | ▶ Result |
| 2026-04-06 | Sha Tin | 11 | 2000 | GOOD | Class 3 | 128 | Harry Bentley | 3 | 7 | 3 | 5.9 | 73 | ▶ Result |
| 2026-03-08 | Sha Tin | 7 | 1800 | GOOD | Class 2 | 115 | Harry Bentley | 8 | 4 | 2-1/4 | 4.3 | 71 | ▶ Result |
| 2026-03-01 | Sha Tin | 10 | 2000 | GOOD | Class 3 | 120 | Harry Bentley | 13 | 2 | 頸位 | 16 | 69 | ▶ Result |
| 2026-02-19 | Sha Tin | 9 | 2000 | GOOD | Class 3 | 125 | Harry Bentley | 14 | 4 | 1 | 19 | 69 | ▶ Result |
| 2026-02-08 | Sha Tin | 11 | 1800 | GOOD | Class 3 | 121 | Brenton Avdulla | 2 | 10 | 2-1/4 | 16 | 69 | ▶ Result |
| 2026-01-18 | Sha Tin | 11 | 1600 | GOOD TO FIRM | Class 3 | 127 | Karis Teetan | 11 | 7 | 1-1/2 | 8.1 | 69 | ▶ Result |
| 2026-01-11 | Sha Tin | 9 | 1800 | GOOD TO FIRM | Class 3 | 120 | Zac Purton | 3 | 6 | 4-1/2 | 3.9 | 69 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-12-20 | Sha Tin | 11 | 1600 | GOOD | Class 3 | 125 | Karis Teetan | 4 | 3 | 2 | 9.4 | 69 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-11-15 | Sha Tin | 10 | 1600 | GOOD | Class 3 | 123 | Karis Teetan | 12 | 4 | 1-1/4 | 10 | 68 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-10-19 | Sha Tin | 10 | 1600 | GOOD TO FIRM | Class 3 | 116 | Karis Teetan | 9 | 1 | – | 12 | 61 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-09-28 | Sha Tin | 11 | 1600 | GOOD TO FIRM | Class 3 | 117 | Karis Teetan | 6 | 4 | 1-3/4 | 11 | 61 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-07-05 | Sha Tin | 8 | 1800 | GOOD TO FIRM | Class 4 | 130 | Zac Purton | 3 | 1 | – | 2.2 | 55 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-06-22 | Sha Tin | 4 | 1600 | GOOD | Class 4 | 128 | Zac Purton | 1 | 2 | 鼻位 | 3.4 | 53 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-05-25 | Sha Tin | 6 | 1600 | GOOD | Class 4 | 129 | Zac Purton | – | WV-A | – | – | 53 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-05-04 | Sha Tin | 6 | 1600 | GOOD TO FIRM | Class 4 | 125 | Brenton Avdulla | 13 | 1 | – | 10 | 47 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-04-20 | Sha Tin | 4 | 1600 | GOOD TO FIRM | Class 4 | 127 | Karis Teetan | 9 | 6 | 3-1/2 | 5 | 49 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-03-23 | Sha Tin | 1 | 1400 | GOOD TO FIRM | Class 4 | 124 | Karis Teetan | 8 | 3 | 2-3/4 | 13 | 49 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-02-16 | Sha Tin | 2 | 1200 | GOOD TO FIRM | Class 4 | 125 | Karis Teetan | 11 | 4 | 2 | 37 | 50 | ▶ Result |
| 2025-01-01 | Sha Tin | 3 | 1200 | GOOD | Class 4 | 125 | Karis Teetan | 6 | 9 | 8 | 18 | 52 | ▶ Result |
| 2024-12-08 | Sha Tin | 1 | 1200 | GOOD | Class 4 | 128 | T Marquand | 14 | 10 | 4-3/4 | 42 | 52 | ▶ Result |
Compiled from Hong Kong Jockey Club public information (since 2024-09-08); HKJC figures prevail.